Home – New Forums Other discussions Is something broken? Or are there changes at hand?

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 39 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1202455
    bb1
    Participant
    • Total posts: 4,485
    Up
    0
    ::

    still broken here, tried to log in and out.

    #1202456
    Peter – FS Administrator
    Member
    • Total posts: 1,889
    Up
    0
    ::
    bb1, post: 240367, member: 53375 wrote:
    still broken here, tried to log in and out.
    Sorry about that Bert! We’ve rolled back the code changes so it’s possibly a cache issue? Can I ask what browser you’re using and we’ll do some more testing?
    #1202457
    bb1
    Participant
    • Total posts: 4,485
    Up
    0
    ::

    Peter, no need to be sorry, just thought better to let you know. I’m running ie Edge , but just tried it on chrome and its the same

    #1202458
    Greg_M
    Member
    • Total posts: 1,691
    Up
    0
    ::

    Just to confuse things a little, it’s all ok my end…on the following (all on Mac).

    Brave
    Firefox
    Opera
    Safari

    #1202459
    orbitcoms
    Member
    • Total posts: 5
    Up
    0
    ::

    Thanks Greg – seems ok so far in testing this end too, but we’re trying to replicate the issues. Cross-browser joy!

    #1202460
    bb1
    Participant
    • Total posts: 4,485
    Up
    0
    ::

    Just tried firefox on windows as well, its broke on there as well

    #1202461
    Paul – FS Concierge
    Keymaster
    • Total posts: 3,384
    Up
    0
    ::

    Thanks Bert,

    Still working on fixes and will come back to the thread to report.

    #1202462
    Paul – FS Concierge
    Keymaster
    • Total posts: 3,384
    Up
    0
    ::
    bb1, post: 240389, member: 53375 wrote:
    Just tried firefox on windows as well, its broke on there as well
    Hi Bert, just wanted to check that you had cleared your cache before running your browser checks?

    Cheers

    #1202463
    Peter – FS Administrator
    Member
    • Total posts: 1,889
    Up
    0
    ::

    Hi Bert – one other option to rule out a cache issue would be to check on an incognito browser (as I know cache clearing can be a pain sometimes).

    #1202464
    Jason Ramage
    Participant
    • Total posts: 3,168
    Up
    0
    ::

    im also having banner issues :(

    Jason Ramage | Lucas Arthur Pty Ltd | E: hello@lucasarthur.net.au   P: 61 3 8324 0344    M: 61 412 244 888
    #1202465
    Peter – FS Administrator
    Member
    • Total posts: 1,889
    Up
    0
    ::

    Hi Jason, thanks for letting us know. Could I ask what browser you’re on? Also, does the issue happen if you try on a different browser than usual and/or incognito? We’ve uploaded some new changes, so we’re just trying to assess whether it’s the old version cached in your browser still? thx!

    #1202466
    J.Zkan
    Member
    • Total posts: 87
    Up
    0
    ::

    Banner gone, I’m using Chrome.

    #1202467
    Jason Ramage
    Participant
    • Total posts: 3,168
    Up
    0
    ::

    Ok, appears to show in safari although using chrome (cache cleared) still shows problem, using chrome incognito same issue…

    Jason Ramage | Lucas Arthur Pty Ltd | E: hello@lucasarthur.net.au   P: 61 3 8324 0344    M: 61 412 244 888
    #1202468
    Peter – FS Administrator
    Member
    • Total posts: 1,889
    Up
    0
    ::

    Thanks all – we’re looking into it.

    #1202469
    bb1
    Participant
    • Total posts: 4,485
    Up
    0
    ::
    Peter – FS Administrator, post: 240395, member: 1 wrote:
    Hi Bert – one other option to rule out a cache issue would be to check on an incognito browser (as I know cache clearing can be a pain sometimes).

    Tried inprivate, plus had never logged in on firefox previously, also just tried my android tablet, which hasn’t logged onto your site for months same issue. Have fun guys, I remember those days of trying to clear these kind of faults,

Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 39 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.